Elementary Schools in New York: 1901-2000

# School Type Grades Address City Zip County District Phone
1901 Lemoyne Elementary School Public PK, KG-5 1528 Lemoyne Ave Syracuse 13208 Onondaga Syracuse City School District (315) 435-4590
1902 Brushton Grade School Public PK, KG-6 758 County Rt 7 Brushton 12916 Franklin Brushton-Moira Central School District (518) 529-7324
1903 A A Gates Elementary School Public PK, KG-6 30 Maple Ave Port Byron 13140 Cayuga Port Byron Central School District (315) 776-5728

# School Type Grades Address City Zip County District Phone
1904 Owen D Young Central School Public, Alternative PK, KG-12 2316 State Rt 80 Van Hornesville 13475 Herkimer Van Hornesville-Owen D Young Central School District (315) 858-0729
1905 Ps 103 Hector Fontanez Public K-5 4125 Carpenter Ave Bronx 10466 Bronx New York City Geographic District #11 (718) 655-0261
1906 River Elementary School Public K-5 46 River Ave Patchogue 11772 Suffolk Patchogue-Medford Union Free School District (631) 687-8350
1907 Ps 310 Marble Hill Public PK, KG-5 260 W Kingsbridge Rd Bronx 10463 Bronx New York City Geographic District #10 (718) 796-9434
1908 Ps 503 School Of Discovery (The) Public K-5 330 59th St Brooklyn 11220 Kings New York City Geographic District #20 (718) 439-5962
1909 Ps 242 Young Diplomats Magnet Academy (The) Public PK, KG-5 134 W 122nd St New York 10027 New York New York City Geographic District # 3 (212) 678-2908
1910 Ps 328 Phyllis Wheatley Public PK, KG-5 330 Alabama Ave Brooklyn 11207 Kings New York City Geographic District #19 (718) 345-9393
1911 Marguerite L Mulvey School Public 1-5 44 E Cherry St Central Islip 11722 Suffolk Central Islip Union Free School District (631) 348-5059
1912 Washington School Public K-4 78 Whitson Rd Huntington Station 11746 Suffolk Huntington Union Free School District (631) 673-2090
1913 Camden Elementary School Public PK, KG-4 1 Oswego St Camden 13316 Oneida Camden Central School District (315) 245-2616
1914 Saint Regis Mohawk School Public PK, KG-5 385 Church St Hogansburg 13655 Franklin Salmon River Central School District (518) 358-2763
1915 FitzHugh Park Elementary School Public PK, KG-6 E 10th & Bridge Sts Oswego 13126 Oswego Oswego City School District (315) 341-2400
1916 Ps 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School Public PK, KG-8 500 Macon St Brooklyn 11233 Kings New York City Geographic District #16 (718) 453-0780
1917 Ps 44 David C Farragut Public PK, KG-5 1825 Prospect Ave Bronx 10457 Bronx New York City Geographic District #12 (718) 583-2360
1918 Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School Public, Alternative PK, KG-12 597 County Hwy 54 Cherry Valley 13320 Otsego Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School District (607) 264-3257
1919 Ps 154 Harriet Tubman Public PK, KG-5 250 W 127th St New York 10027 New York New York City Geographic District # 5 (212) 864-2400
1920 Urban Choice Charter School Public, Charter K-8 545 Humboldt St Rochester 14610 Monroe Urban Choice Charter School (585) 288-5702
1921 Ps 146 Edward Collins Public PK, KG-5 968 Cauldwell Ave Bronx 10456 Bronx New York City Geographic District # 8 (718) 378-9664
1922 Foxfire School Public, Magnet PK, KG-8 1061 N Broadway Yonkers 10701 Westchester Yonkers City School District (914) 376-8563
1923 Tuscarora Elementary School Public K-6 7 Cleveland Dr Addison 14801 Steuben Addison Central School District (607) 359-2261
1924 Ps 86 The Irvington Public K-5 220 Irving Ave Brooklyn 11237 Kings New York City Geographic District #32 (718) 574-0252
1925 Northeast Elementary School Public 1-5 2 Devon Rd Brentwood 11717 Suffolk Brentwood Union Free School District (631) 434-2435
1926 Harbor Science And Arts Charter School Public, Charter K-8 132-142 E 111th St New York 10029 New York Harbor Science And Arts Charter School (917) 261-2700
1927 Ps 129 John H Finley Public PK, KG-8 425 W 130th St New York 10027 New York New York City Geographic District # 5 (212) 690-5932
1928 Urban Scholars Community School Public PK, KG-5 1180 Tinton Ave Bronx 10456 Bronx New York City Geographic District #12 (718) 842-8133
1929 Grant Avenue Elementary School Public PK, KG-5 250 E 164th St Bronx 10456 Bronx New York City Geographic District # 9 (718) 681-6288
1930 Luisa Pineiro Fuentes School Of Science And Discovery Public PK, KG-5 124 Eames Pl Bronx 10468 Bronx New York City Geographic District #10 (718) 601-2632
1931 Petrova Elementary School Public K-5 79 Canaras Ave Saranac Lake 12983 Franklin Saranac Lake Central School District (518) 891-4221
1932 Hemlock Elementary School Public 1-5 19 Hemlock Dr Bay Shore 11706 Suffolk Brentwood Union Free School District (631) 434-2451
1933 Harold O Brumsted Elementary School Public PK, KG-6 173 Canada St Holland 14080 Erie Holland Central School District (716) 537-8255
1934 Morrisonville Elementary School Public K-5 47 Sand Rd Morrisonville 12962 Clinton Saranac Central School District (518) 565-5980
1935 Ps 92 Harry T Stewart Senior Public PK, KG-5 99-01 34th Ave Corona 11368 Queens New York City Geographic District #30 (718) 533-1013
1936 Ps 297 Abraham Stockton Public PK, KG-5 700 Park Ave Brooklyn 11206 Kings New York City Geographic District #14 (718) 388-4581
1937 Ps 161 Pedro Albizu Campos Public K-8 499 W 133rd St New York 10027 New York New York City Geographic District # 5 (212) 690-5945
1938 Ps 191 Amsterdam Public PK, KG-8 210 W 61st St New York 10023 New York New York City Geographic District # 3 (212) 757-4343
1939 Pine Valley Elementary School Public PK, KG-6 7755 Rt 83 South Dayton 14138 Chautauqua Pine Valley Central School District (South Dayton) (716) 988-3291
1940 Ps 152 Evergreen Public PK, KG-5 1007 Evergreen Ave Bronx 10472 Bronx New York City Geographic District # 8 (718) 589-4560
1941 David Paterson School Public 1-5 40 Fulton Ave Hempstead 11550 Nassau Hempstead Union Free School District (516) 434-4451
1942 Ps 44 Marcus Garvey Public PK, KG-5 432 Monroe St Brooklyn 11221 Kings New York City Geographic District #13 (718) 834-6939
1943 Laurel Park Elementary School Public 1-5 48 Swan Ln Brentwood 11717 Suffolk Brentwood Union Free School District (631) 434-2464
1944 Broadway Elementary School Public 3-6 1000 Broadway Elmira 14904 Chemung Elmira City School District (607) 735-3600
1945 Cross Hill Academy Public, Magnet PK, KG-8 160 Bolmer Ave Yonkers 10703 Westchester Yonkers City School District (914) 376-8300
1946 Ps 223 Lyndon B Johnson Public PK, KG-5 125-20 Sutphin Blvd Jamaica 11436 Queens New York City Geographic District #27 (718) 322-9012
1947 Pine Hills Elementary School Public PK, KG-7 41 N Allen St Albany 12203 Albany Albany City School District (518) 475-6725
1948 Madison Central School Public, Alternative PK, KG-12 7303 Rt 20 Madison 13402 Madison Madison Central School District (315) 893-1878
1949 Henry Johnson Charter School Public, Charter K-4 30 Watervliet Ave Albany 12206 Albany Henry Johnson Charter School (518) 432-4300
1950 Hammond Central School Public, Alternative PK, KG-12 51 S Main St Hammond 13646 St. Lawrence Hammond Central School District (315) 324-5931
1951 Twin Pines Elementary School Public 1-5 2 Mur Pl Brentwood 11717 Suffolk Brentwood Union Free School District (631) 434-2457
1952 Columbus School At The Franko Building Public PK, KG-6 455 N High St Mount Vernon 10550 Westchester Mount Vernon School District (914) 358-2700
1953 Mount Morris Elementary School Public K-6 30 Bonadonna Ave Mount Morris 14510 Livingston Mount Morris Central School District (585) 658-3331
1954 Ps 9 Ryer Avenue Elementary School Public PK, KG-5 230 E 183rd St Bronx 10458 Bronx New York City Geographic District #10 (718) 584-3291
1955 Ps 20 Port Richmond Public K-5 161 Park Ave Staten Island 10302 Richmond New York City Geographic District #31 (718) 442-4110
1956 Ps 93 Albert G Oliver Public PK, KG-5 1535 Story Ave Bronx 10473 Bronx New York City Geographic District # 8 (718) 430-1700
1957 Explore Charter School Public, Charter K-8 655 Parkside Ave Brooklyn 11226 Kings Explore Charter School (718) 703-4484
1958 Ps 346 Abe Stark Public PK, KG-5 1400 Pennsylvania Ave Brooklyn 11239 Kings New York City Geographic District #19 (718) 642-3000
1959 Ps 152 Dyckman Valley Public PK, KG-5 93 Nagle Ave New York 10040 New York New York City Geographic District # 6 (212) 567-5456
1960 Ps 36 Margaret Douglas Public PK, KG-5 123 Morningside Dr New York 10027 New York New York City Geographic District # 5 (212) 690-5807
1961 Oak Park Elementary School Public 1-5 775 Wisconsin Ave Bay Shore 11706 Suffolk Brentwood Union Free School District (631) 434-2255
1962 Ps 123 Suydam Public PK, KG-5 100 Irving Ave Brooklyn 11237 Kings New York City Geographic District #32 (718) 821-4810
1963 Ps 145 Bloomingdale School (The) Public PK, KG-5 150 W 105th St New York 10025 New York New York City Geographic District # 3 (212) 678-2857
1964 Hurlbut W Smith K-8 School Public PK, KG-8 1130 Salt Springs Rd Syracuse 13224 Onondaga Syracuse City School District (315) 435-4490
1965 Ps 305 Dr Peter Ray Public PK, KG-5 344 Monroe St Brooklyn 11216 Kings New York City Geographic District #13 (718) 789-3962
1966 Harrisville Elementary School Public PK, KG-8 14371 Pirate Ln Harrisville 13648 Lewis Harrisville Central School District (315) 543-2707
1967 Ps 75 School Of Research And Discovery Public PK, KG-5 984 Faile St Bronx 10459 Bronx New York City Geographic District # 8 (718) 860-1630
1968 Saint Lawrence Elementary School Public PK, KG-4 1039 State Hwy 11c Brasher Falls 13613 St. Lawrence Brasher Falls Central School District (315) 389-5131
1969 Roscoe Conkling Elementary School Public K-6 1115 Mohawk St Utica 13501 Oneida Utica City School District (315) 368-6800
1970 Benjamin Cosor Elementary School Public PK, KG-6 15 Old Falls Rd Fallsburg 12733 Sullivan Fallsburg Central School District (845) 434-4110
1971 School 3 Public K-5 742 Lamphere St Dunkirk 14048 Chautauqua Dunkirk City School District (716) 366-9300
1972 McGraw Elementary School Public K-5 50 W Academy St Mc Graw 13101 Cortland McGraw Central School District (607) 836-3650
1973 Ps 214 Public PK, KG-8 1970 W Farms Rd Bronx 10460 Bronx New York City Geographic District #12 (718) 589-6728
1974 Ps 52 Public PK, KG-5 178-37 146th Terrace Jamaica 11434 Queens New York City Geographic District #29 (718) 528-2238
1975 Sheridan Academy For Young Leaders Public K-5 1116 Sheridan Ave Bronx 10456 Bronx New York City Geographic District # 9 (718) 538-3411
1976 Bay Elementary School Public K-5 114 Bay Ave Patchogue 11772 Suffolk Patchogue-Medford Union Free School District (631) 687-6950
1977 John E Joy Elementary School Public K-4 8194 Bielby Rd Rome 13440 Oneida Rome City School District (315) 334-1261
1978 Ps 206 Jose Celso Barbosa Public 3-8 508 E 120th St New York 10035 New York New York City Geographic District # 4 (212) 860-5809
1979 Tuckahoe School Public PK, KG-8 468 Magee St Southampton 11968 Suffolk Tuckahoe Common School District (631) 283-3550
1980 Sherburne-Earlville Elementary School Public PK, KG-5 15 School St Sherburne 13460 Chenango Sherburne-Earlville Central School District (607) 674-7336
1981 Lyncourt School Public PK, KG-8 2707-2709 Court St Syracuse 13208 Onondaga Lyncourt Union Free School District (315) 455-7571
1982 Ps 179 Public PK, KG-5 468 E 140th St Bronx 10454 Bronx New York City Geographic District # 7 (718) 292-2237
1983 Winchester Elementary School Public K-5 650 Harlem Rd West Seneca 14224 Erie West Seneca Central School District (716) 677-3580
1984 Family School (The) Public K-5 1116 Sheridan Ave Bronx 10456 Bronx New York City Geographic District # 9 (718) 538-3266
1985 Frank P Long Intermediate School Public 4-5 599 Brookhaven Ave Bellport 11713 Suffolk South Country Central School District (631) 730-1725
1986 Ps 399 Stanley Eugene Clarke Public K-5 2707 Albermarle Rd Brooklyn 11226 Kings New York City Geographic District #17 (718) 693-3023
1987 Albany Community Charter School Public, Charter K-8 65 Krank St Albany 12202 Albany Albany Community Charter School (518) 433-1500
1988 Ps 309 George E Wibecan Preparatory Academy Public PK, KG-5 794 Monroe St Brooklyn 11221 Kings New York City Geographic District #16 (718) 574-2381
1989 Ps 62 Inocensio Casanova Public PK, KG-5 660 Fox St Bronx 10455 Bronx New York City Geographic District # 8 (718) 585-1617
1990 Ps 32 Belmont Public K-5 690 E 183rd St Bronx 10458 Bronx New York City Geographic District #10 (718) 584-3645
1991 Starbuck Elementary School Public K-4 430 E Hoard St Watertown 13601 Jefferson Watertown City School District (315) 785-3765
1992 Brighter Choice Charter School For Girls Public, Charter K-4 250 Central Ave Albany 12206 Albany Brighter Choice Charter School For Girls (518) 694-4100
1993 Cordello Avenue Elementary School Public 1-5 51 Cordello Ave Central Islip 11722 Suffolk Central Islip Union Free School District (631) 348-4190
1994 Carthage Elementary School Public K-4 900 Beaver Ln Carthage 13619 Jefferson Carthage Central School District (315) 493-1570
1995 Ps 197 The Ocean School Public PK, KG-5 825 Hicksville Rd Far Rockaway 11691 Queens New York City Geographic District #27 (718) 327-1083
1996 East New York Elementary School Of Excellence Public PK, KG-5 605 Shepherd Ave Brooklyn 11208 Kings New York City Geographic District #19 (718) 272-6075
1997 Norman R Kelley Intermediate School Public, Alternative 3-12 316 W Miller St Newark 14513 Wayne Newark Central School District (315) 332-3326
1998 Ps 251 Paerdegat Public PK, KG-5 1037 E 54th St Brooklyn 11234 Kings New York City Geographic District #22 (718) 251-4110
1999 Ohio Street School Public K-4 1537 Ohio St Watertown 13601 Jefferson Watertown City School District (315) 785-3755
2000 Ps/Is 116 William C Hughley Public PK, KG-8 107-25 Wren Pl Jamaica 11433 Queens New York City Geographic District #29 (718) 526-4884

 

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>